Accident Bell 205A-1 C-GRUW, Tuesday 27 February 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Paramount Air
Registration: C-GRUW
MSN: 30097
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Oliver, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Following a lift off from a mountain top, the engine compressor stalled and lost power. The pilot was able to autorotate into trees.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 1985 C-GRUW Frontier Helicopters 0 23 mls ENE Fairmont Hot Springs, BC sub
31 August 1999 N205BD U.S. Forest Service, lsf Farm Development 0 Lydia, TX sub