| Date: | Tuesday 17 April 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GBHJ |
| MSN: | 30701 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11159 hours |
| Engine model: | PWC PT6T-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 12 nm NNE of Blue River, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Bell 212 helicopter was operating in support of heli-skiing activities in the Cariboo Mountain (Thunder River) area of British Columbia. The pilot landed at 7,075 feet above sea level on a glacial ski run to pick up skiers for transport to the top of the glacier. The passengers boarded the helicopter, and an into-wind take-off over rising ground was initiated. The pilot began a slow, low-level, downwind turn to the right, away from the high terrain immediately ahead. Following the tun, the pilot realized that the main rotor rpm was decaying, and he decided to attempt a landing back onto the glacier. On touchdown, the skids dug into the snow, causing the helicopter to nose over and roll onto its left side.
An intense fire erupted immediately following impact. Three of the 13 passengers were unable to escape the burning aircraft and were fatally injured.
The Transportation Safety Board of Canada determined that the pilot conducted an upslope takeoff manoeuvre that was beyond the performance capability of the helicopter.
Contributing to the severity of this accident were the rapid onset of post-impact fire and the difficulties the passengers experienced in reaching the emergency exits.
Sources:
TSB A90P0121