Accident Bell 222UT C-GFSI, Saturday 28 April 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222UT
Owner/operator:Province of Alberta
Registration: C-GFSI
MSN: 47504
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Joussard -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter had departed from a point on the north shore of Lesser Slave Lake to fly to a small Indian reservation on the south shore. When airborne the pilot reportedly could see the far side of the lake and subsequently elected to proceed directly across the lake visually at 500ft. However, when about a mile short of its destination the helicopter hit the frozen surface of the lake at 120kt. The helicopter remained generally level and slid for some 1,300ft before eventually coming to rest. During the slide the helicopter's landing skids were torn off and the lower surface of its fuselage sustained substantial damage. The accident happened in daylight (10:10 local) but in flat light conditions with an overcast sky and light snow. The surface of the lake was snow covered.

Sources:

WAAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 December 2011 N431MA Air Methods Corp 0 6 miles south of Baker California min