Accident Bell 212 C-GIRZ, Friday 18 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters
Registration: C-GIRZ
MSN: 30622
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Golden -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On take-off from the bottom of a ski run at 5,400ft. shortly after the helicopter turned downwind its nose pitched up and it began to lose height. The helicopter struck trees and crashed. The accident happened in strong gusting winds and it is believed that the crash followed the helicopter's encounter with strong down drafts which it was unable to out climb.

Sources:

WAAS