Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar C-GSBO, Thursday 28 March 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 March 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GSBO
MSN: 1222
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3.2 km NW of Mary's Harbour -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The flight departed Port Hope for Mary's Harbour. However, as the helicopter approached its destination, the visibility deteriorated in fog and the pilot descended in an attempt to follow snow mobile tracks across the ice of a bay. Conditions worsened and the pilot commenced a 180deg. turn to reverse his course. During the turn, the helicopter flew into the ice, impacting in a 40deg. nose down attitude and 90deg. right bank. The accident happened in daylight (0910L). The pilot had not received a weather briefing prior to departure.

Sources:

WAAS