This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 May 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama |
| Owner/operator: | Liftair International |
| Registration: | C-GLAY |
| MSN: | 2500 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 40 km from Geladin -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter failed to return to its operating base at Misrak Gashamo and was subsequently found to have crashed. The helicopter had impacted hard in an area of generally flat desert covered with scattered shrubs and trees and had apparently been destroyed by the post impact fire. The accident happened in daylight while the helicopter was flying between two remote survey stations. The cause of the accident could not be determined.
Sources:
WAAS
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 July 1982 |
N49532 |
Hosking Exploration Helicopter |
0 |
Big Piney, WY |
 |
sub |
| 7 August 1983 |
N49532 |
Hosking Helicopters |
0 |
Montpelier, ID |
 |
sub |
| 17 September 1984 |
N49532 |
Hosking Helicopters, Inc. |
0 |
Mountain View, WY |
 |
sub |