Accident Bell 212 C-GRNR, Wednesday 27 May 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters
Registration: C-GRNR
MSN: 30999
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Invermere, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to stop his external load from sliding down a snow-covered hill. The helicopter moved rearward and the tail rotor struck the hillside. Directional control was lost and the helicopter descended, struck the ground and rolled over.

Sources:

TSB