This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 January 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 355F1 |
| Owner/operator: | Transport SSVL |
| Registration: | C-GSSI |
| MSN: | 5061 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Quebec Airport, QC (YQB) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A fire broke out in a hangar at Quebec City Airport, QC. The hangar and several aircraft were destroyed.
Among these were Beech 200's C-GCSL and C-FSSU.
Sources:
WAAS