Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar C-GVHM, Wednesday 19 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1996
Time:17:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar
Owner/operator:Viking Helicopters
Registration: C-GVHM
MSN: 1183
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Albanel, QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was found at Lac Albanel. The pilot was transported to a hospital nearby.

Sources:

CADORS 1996Q0295