Accident Bell 205A-1 C-GLVI, Wednesday 19 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 February 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Mustang Helicopters
Registration: C-GLVI
MSN: 30209
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:9 nm E of Revelstoke, BC -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Mustang Helicopters Bell 205A-1 (C-GLVI), engaged in heliskiing operations on behalf of Selkirk Tangiers Helicopter Skiing, was parked in a landing area at the bottom of the West Twin heliski run (Avey Mountain) when the pressure wave from an avalanche knocked the aircraft over. The pilot and one passenger aboard received minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged. There was no intention of flight at this time; he engine was not running; and the rotor was not turning at the time of the incident.

Sources:

CADORS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 March 1996 C-GPET Campbell Hel 0 Whistler, BC sub
2 March 2015 C-GLVI Mustang Helicopters Inc. 0 11 NM Southeast of Revelstoke sub