Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B1 C-FWEN, Friday 11 April 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 April 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B1
Owner/operator:Wendake Helicoptere Inc
Registration: C-FWEN
MSN: 2278
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sainte-Catherine-de-la-Jacques-Cartier -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was struck by a fork-lift truck while it was parked at a maintenance facility.

Sources:

WAAS