| Date: | Thursday 18 December 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 332L Super Puma |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Norway |
| Registration: | LN-OMI |
| MSN: | 2123 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7 NM W of Hammerfest -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A seapilot should be hoisted up from a boat. Before that, a rescue man was first delivered down for assistance by use of quick release. During the hoist operation the seapilot fell off the sling onto the boat deck and was injured. The seapilot was then picked up using a stretcher and brought to the hospital.
Sources:
ICAO