Accident Aerospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma JA9965, Monday 19 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 332L1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:Nakanihon Air Service
Registration: JA9965
MSN: 2174
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Shaka -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Aérospatiale AS 332L1 (registered JA9965, operated by Nakanihon Air Service) was lifting a box-shaped work shed from the Mt. Shaka Loading Site in Kitahira, Otsu City, Shiga Prefecture. While attempting to lift the load, it struck and seriously injured a ground worker.

PROBABLE CAUSES
It is highly probable that as the helicopter was about to lift the shed, a sling leg was caught by the eaves, bringing the shed into a partially lifted state, and that the shed moved in this state to come into contact with the handler, who had dashed to the area, resulting in the handler’s fall on the valley side of the area and subsequent injury.
Regarding the situation that the shed, which had attained a partially lifted state, came into contact with the handler, it is probable that this was caused by the fact that there was a difference between the crew members and the ground operators regarding recognition of the sling work implementation method. It is probable that this difference was caused by the fact that in the safety education conducted in advance by the aviation company, the ground operators did not have a solid understanding of issues that were important for securing safety

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB