Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B2 I-NDIO, Wednesday 24 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 March 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B2
Owner/operator:
Registration: I-NDIO
MSN: 2308
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marettimo helipad, Egadi Islands -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial work the tail rotor collided against the terrain. The accident occurred when the helicopter was close to the ground.
The helicopter's tail rotor was damaged.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20100413021117/http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1254

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 2001 N6101U Williams Air Services Inc., 0 Swanee, Georgia sub