| Date: | Sunday 21 August 2011 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Changwoon Aviation |
| Registration: | HL9153 |
| MSN: | 2405 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beolgyo-eup, Boseong-gun, Jeollanam-do -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed into a power line while conducting aerial control of a chestnut plantation in Madong-ri Yasan, Bulgyo-eup, Boseong-gun, Jeollanam-do. The rotorcraft had one pilot on board, and the pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed in the accident.
The Air and Rail Accident Investigation Board concluded that the cause of the accident was that the pilot of HL9153 momentarily forgot that there was a power line in front of him and failed to avoid the line while his vision was impaired by the sunlight shining from the front.
The contributing factors were (1) the lack of proper planning for the avoiding flight, including identification of obstacles before the avoiding flight and consideration of flight obstacles such as the height and direction of the sun and the height of the terrain, and (2) the pilot's attention was rapidly reduced due to his many tasks during the flight and the hot cockpit environment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO
Location