| Date: | Tuesday 13 January 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Agusta A109A II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N745HA |
| MSN: | 7413 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairoaks Airport (EGTF) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fairoaks Airport (EGTF) |
| Destination airport: | Fairoaks Airport (EGTF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The student was performing an autorotation with both engine Speed Select Levers (SSLs) retarded from the flight idle position. They should have been returned to the flight idle position for the hover recovery but were reinstated too late in the descent and a run on landing was performed, damaging the nose landing gear. The instructor was distracted from advancing the SSLs whilst carrying out instruction for the student.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2009/01/06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 April 2010 |
N745HA |
Private LLC |
0 |
near Cotebrook, 3 miles NE of Tarporley, Cheshire |
 |
sub |