Accident Agusta A109A II N745HA, Sunday 25 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 2010
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109A II
Owner/operator:Private LLC
Registration: N745HA
MSN: 7413
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cotebrook, 3 miles NE of Tarporley, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:near Cotebrook, Tarporley, Cheshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter's main rotors struck trees while in a low hover while landing at a private site near Cotebrook, 3 miles North East of Tarporley, Cheshire. According to unconfirmed reports, loose grass and leaves were picked up by the rotor down wash and reduced the forward visibility of the pilot. The landing was completed safely. The accident happened in daylight.

Sources:

1. https://www.helihub.com/2010/04/25/25-apr-10-agusta-a109a-mk-ii-tarporley-cheshire-uk/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2009 N745HA 0 Fairoaks Airport (EGTF) sub

Location