Accident Agusta A109C HK-3661G, Friday 24 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109C
Owner/operator:
Registration: HK-3661G
MSN: 7629
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:400 km north of Bogota -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Encountered ground resonance. There were no injuries. Damage to helicopter to left main gear, tail rotor blade.

Sources:

ICAO