Accident Bell 407 HB-XQY, Monday 25 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Central Helicopter Services
Registration: HB-XQY
MSN: 53299
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Schlieren -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A worker was injured after being struck by the helicopter's cargo.

Cause
The accident was caused by the metalworker supporting himself with his hand in the danger zone of the helicopter underload when it suddenly lowered.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
* Overhasty working method
* Insufficient coordination and communication
* Inadequate safety instructions

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Sw.