| Date: | Saturday 2 August 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MD Helicopters MD 902 Explorer |
| Owner/operator: | NHV, opf Samu du Nord, C.H.R.U. |
| Registration: | OO-NHL |
| MSN: | 900-0119 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fretin - Ennevelin -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Lille |
| Destination airport: | Fourmies hospital |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After four minutes of flight at 1,500 feet southeast of Lille, the helicopter suddenly yawed to the right and descended. It appeared that the right door had fallen off. The pilot managed to regain control of the helicopter and returned to land.
The MD 902 is equipped with an automatic steering control system VSCS (Vertical Stabilizer Control System). The first observations reveal the rupture of the left link of the VSCS. At least four similar events have been reported. The FAA issued several successive airworthiness directives taken over by the EASA. The latest AD 2008-22-53 mentioned significant operating limitations and indicates that the origin of the failure is still being investigated. Following this AD, the manufacturer issued a mandatory service bulletin (SB900-110R1) requesting replacement of the connecting rod with a new model. The issuance of a new AD by the FAA is in preparation.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/rupture-du-systeme-dassistance-de-la-commande-de-lacet-perte-de-la-porte-droite-en-croisiere/ 