Wirestrike Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-20420, Wednesday 17 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:MARZ ROSTO
Registration: RA-20420
MSN: 529923096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:17km N of Langepas -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff from a snow-covered field close to the Langepas-Agan pipeline and a high-voltage power-line the Mi-2 entered a snow vortex. The pilots lost visual contact with the ground and the helicopter moved in the direction of the power-line. The tail rotor then collided with a cable of the line, the helicopter started to rotate uncontrollably, crash-landed and rolled over onto its right side. Both pilots and the sole passenger escaped unhurt.

CONCLUSION ON THE CAUSES OF THE EVENT:
The accident occurred as a result of an aircraft colliding with a power line while performing an emergency landing with a failed engine on a site picked up from the air, which was the result of a combination of the following factors:
- refueling the aircraft with low-quality fuel before the last flight;
- lack of control over the quality of fuel during its storage, transportation and refueling;
- unsatisfactory control over flight safety on the part of the command and control and inspector staff of the airline during the operation of aviation equipment in isolation from the bases.

Sources:

https://www.rykovodstvo.ru/exspl/9488/index.html?page=6