Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-20705, Tuesday 22 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Kirov State Avia Enterprise
Registration: RA-20705
MSN: 536813090
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ust'-Kul, Komi Republic -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The tail boom failed and broke off during take-off from Ust'-Kul and the helicopter crashed and caught fire. Both crew members escaped unhurt but 1 of the 2 passengers was injured.

The aircraft operated on a forest patrol flight.

Sources:

https://special.mintrans.ru/news/detail.php?ELEMENT_ID=8494