Accident Robinson R44 Raven I LZ-HAS, Tuesday 11 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Aviootryad Varna
Registration: LZ-HAS
MSN: 1902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tcherven, Ruse district -   Bulgaria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Temporary airfield near the village of Cherven
Destination airport:Temporary airfield near the village of Cherven
Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flight, at a working altitude and speed above the processed area, according to the pilot, the helicopter's power plant partially lost power. The helicopter managed to fly over a road located next to the
processed area and fell into a neighboring field. The helicopter received serious damage. The pilot was not injured.

- Immediate cause:
Collision of the helicopter with the ground during a low-altitude maneuver performed by the pilot-in-command.
- Main cause:
Probable partial loss of engine power and/or piloting errors during maneuvering by the pilot-in-command.
- Contributing factors leading to the occurrence of the aviation accident:
Failure to jettison the unused chemical remaining in the aerial spraying system tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO
https://www.mtc.government.bg/upload/docs/2014-08/OK_DOKLAD_LZHAS_WEB.pdf