| Date: | Wednesday 15 June 2016 |
| Time: | 11:51 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Torfield Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-SAIG |
| MSN: | 11364 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH) |
| Destination airport: | Sandown Airport (EGHN) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Robinson R44 II, G-SAIG and Spitfire IXT, G-CCCA: Contact between aircraft on the active runway, Lashenden (Headcorn) Aerodrome, Kent, 15 June 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The Robinson R44 helicopter hover taxied across Runway 28 as a Spitfire (G-CCCA) was completing its landing roll. The propeller of the Spitfire contacted the empennage of the helicopter but neither pilot was aware that there had been contact, although a bump was felt in the R44. The helicopter returned to the apron for an inspection, where damage to its empennage and tail rotor guard was discovered".
=Damage to airframe=
According to the AAIB report the damage to Robinson R-44 G-SAIG sustained damage to "Tail rotor guard, empennage and stabilizer". The helicopter was repaired and returned to service
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/584969dc40f0b60e4c000071/Robinson_R44_II_G-SAIG_Spitfire_IXT_G-CCCA_01-17.pdf 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/56426/ 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-SAIG.html 4.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-SAIG 5.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-saig 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headcorn_Aerodrome
History of this aircraft
This Robinson R44 was built in 2006, and was first registered (from new) as G-SAIG on 4 August 2006. It was sold on to its second owners on 2 November 2006, who operated it for 12 years until 25 July 2018. It was re-registered to its third (and current) owner on 25 July 2018.
Location
Media:
G-SAIG Robinson R44 Clipper II at Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH) 09 September 2020: