Accident Sikorsky S-76 N5402T, Sunday 6 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76
Owner/operator:Rotorcraft Leasing Company (RLC)
Registration: N5402T
MSN: 760140
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria Public Airport, CA (SMX/KSMX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Maria Public Airport, CA (SMX/KSMX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a practice single engine landing the instructor failed to complete the landing checklist and subsequently forgot to lower the undercarriage. The helicopter landed with the undercarriage retracted.

Sources:

http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2011/03/05-mar-11-n5402t-sikorsky-s76-santa.html

Location