| Date: | Friday 14 August 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Sté de Maintenance d'Aeronefs A Voilures Tournantes |
| Registration: | F-GSSP |
| MSN: | 11712 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dangé Saint-Romain -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chatellerault/Targe Airfield (LFCA) |
| Destination airport: | Chatellerault/Targe Airfield (LFCA) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off from Chatellerault Aerodrome at 09:13 UTC with two passengers for a local flight. At 09:19, the latest radar recordings show that the helicopter was in stabilized level flight at a speed of 85 knots and at a height of approximately 500 feet. A few seconds later, when the radar track had suddenly disappeared, two witnesses on the ground saw the helicopter in a straight line on the same heading, descending rapidly and emitting "abnormal noises", then saw it disappear behind the trees. It crashed a few tens of meters further in an uncultivated field.
Conclusion
Based on the evidence gathered during the technical examinations and the witness statements, it can be assumed that an unknown trigger may have led the pilot to take inappropriate action on the flight controls, resulting in a loss of control of the helicopter. In the absence of a flight recorder, this hypothesis cannot be confirmed.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-controle-en-croisiere-collision-avec-le-sol/ Location