This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 November 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII |
| Owner/operator: | 28 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TZ202 |
| MSN: | KEA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Kai Tak, Kowloon Bay -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kai Tak, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:TZ202: Spitfire FR XVIII, built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G67 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerene, Chippenham, Wiltshire 10-11-45. To HMS Sanderling, RNAS Renfrew, Abbotsinch, Glasgow 30-6-48 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped ex-Glasgow, arriving Seletar, Singapore. To FEAF (Far East Air Force) 15-8-49 and to 390 MU RAF Seletar, Singapore. To 28 Squadron RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong by 1-9-49.
After the end of the Second World War, 28 squadron continued as a fighter-reconnaissance unit as part of the Far East Air Force. In October 1945, the squadron replaced its Hurricanes with more Spitfires, (Mk VIIIs and Mk XIVEs), concentrating on the Spitfire XIVE by the end of the year. It moved to Penang, Malaya in November 1945 and to RAF Kuala Lumpur in April 1946, and then to RAF Tengah, Singapore in February 1947. 28 squadron received Spitfire FR.18s in 1947. It moved to RAF Sembawang, also in Singapore in February 1949. It moved to RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong later in 1949 still with Spitfires, in order to strengthen Hong Kong's defences as a result of the ongoing Chinese Civil War, with the squadron's role changing from fighter-reconnaissance to pure fighter. From then on, the squadron was regularly moved between Kai Tak and Sek Kong
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2-11-49 when tipped up onto its nose while running up the engine at RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong. The propellor struck the ground, bending the blades, the aircraft then fell back heavily onto its tailwheel, severely damaging, bending and twisting, the rear fuselage
Not repaired: Struck off charge 2-11-49 as Cat. E2 at RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.548
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. 28 Sqn RAF ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/
5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html 6.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ202 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80458-tz202 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._28_Squadron_RAF#Post-War_(1946%E2%80%931967)
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kai_Tak#History Location