This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 July 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib |
| Owner/operator: | 3 TEU RAF |
| Registration: | MN127 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kenilworth, southwest of Coventry, West Midlands, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chedworth, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Chedworth |
Narrative:Hawker Typhoon MN127 was being operated by No.3 Tactical Exercise Unit, RAF when it crashed and was destroyed on 5/7/1944. The pilot was killed.
The pilot was authorised to carry out an aerobatic and low flying practice flight, in the course of which control was lost, resulting in the Typhoon spinning into the ground at Kenilworth, not far from the city of Coventry.
W/O (NZ42408) Leonard Horace JOHNSON RNZAF : killed.
R.I.P.
Sources:
RAFWEB.org