Incident Boeing 757-232 N676DL, Wednesday 2 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2023
Time:21:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N676DL
MSN: 25981/455
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1437, a Boeing 757-232, was evacuated on the runway after landing at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL).
Apparently several tires on the left main landing gear had burst/deflated during landing on runway 09L, followed by a overheated landing gear which was contained by ARFF.

Sources:

More Photos:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucaginin-inisinde-inis-takim-lastikleri-patladi-3/

https://eu.usatoday.com/story/travel/news/2023/08/02/delta-plane-catches-fire-passengers-evacuated/70518189007/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl1437#316a60a4

Location

Media: