Accident Schleicher ASK 23 , Wednesday 2 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2023
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wittstock-Berlinchen Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wittstock-Berlinchen Airfield
Destination airport:Wittstock-Berlinchen Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a loss of power at the winch, the cable released at a height of approx. 10 metres. The aircraft touched down hard and turned around its vertical axis.
The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.nordkurier.de/regional/brandenburg/frau-stuerzt-mit-segelflugzeug-ab-feuerwehren-und-hubschrauber-im-einsatz-1804751

Location