Runway excursion Serious incident Beechcraft A100 King Air YV1838, Wednesday 2 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2023
Time:19:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Sedona Airlines
Registration: YV1838
MSN: B-136
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC)
Destination airport:Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A100 King Air, veered off runway 28 during landing at Valencia International Airport (VLN).

Weather about the incident time (2317):
SVVA 030003Z AUTO 17004KT NCD 30/24 Q1014
SVVA 022303Z AUTO 22005KT NCD 33/23 Q1014

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yv1838#316ace9f
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/89450_1316608537.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: