This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 August 2023 |
| Time: | 18:16 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Arabia |
| Registration: | A6-AOP |
| MSN: | 7315 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI) -
Bahrain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI) |
| Destination airport: | Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Arabia flight G9104, an Airbus A320-214, aborted the takeoff from runway 12L at Bahrain International Airport (BAH) after a failure of engine no.2.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-aop#31696b5c Location
Media: