This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 April 1941 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AD748 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hangingstone Hill, Dartmoor, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton |
Narrative:Hampden AD748: Took off 18:45hrs 3 Mar 1941 from Scampton to lay mines off la Rochelle (Cinnamon Region).
On return crashed 02:00hrs 4 April 1941 into high ground at Hangingstone Hill on Dartmoor.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Reginald Perronet Campbel Thompson RAFVR 74343 (NCO:754295 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 October, 1939) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Leslie Richard Evans RAF 42702 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 October, 1939) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Leslie Ralph Eden RAFVR 906009 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alan Mitchel Murray RAFVR 970316 [Killed]
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AD748 KEW: AIR81/5691
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database