This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 August 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AD935 |
| MSN: | OL-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Badsey, two miles east of Evesham, Worcestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hampden AD935/U : Took off for training flight. 14/08/1941
The aircraft crashed at the Willersey Road/Golden Lane junction on the borders of Badsey and Wickhamford.
The pilot P/O Davis attempted a low pass past Hodys Place, approaching from the west, probably following the line of Wickhamford Lane towards the Manor and Church. As he came in to the village the plane clipped the tops of some trees, just missed hitting the houses and then crashed into an apple orchard that was alongside the Badsey to Willersey Road. The orchard belonged to Mr Ballard of Badsey.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ernest Rene Davis RAFVR 60122 (NCO:1150361 : Commission Gazetted Friday 14 February, 1941) [Fatal Injury]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Gilbert Arthur Newbold RAFVR 1163009 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant W Or F C Wells RAF [Injured]
Sergeant W Wells survived the crash, thanks to the quick thinking of two local people.
His service record stops in 1941, so presumably he was unfit for further military duties after the accident.
Civilians Mrs Doris May Haynes and Mr Francis Robert Wheeler were commended for their bravery in dragging one of the airmen to safety despite explosions and a petrol fire. P/O Davis however died later in Gresham Hospital.
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AD935 https://www.badseysociety.uk/ww2/fatal-air-crash-wickhamford-1941 AIR81/8326
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database