This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 August 2023 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | Antonov An-24RV |
| Owner/operator: | Angara Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-46697 |
| MSN: | 47309908 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | International Airport Irkutsk (IKT/UIII) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nizhneangarsk Airport (UIUN) |
| Destination airport: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On August 3, after landing at the airport of Irkutsk, the An-24 flying on the flight AGU 100 Nizhneangarsk - Irkutsk, the crew reported a rupture of the left main landing gear tire. There were three crew members and 47 passengers on board. There were no casualties.
Sources:
https://ircity.ru/text/incidents/2023/08/03/72563285/ https://ircity.ru/text/incidents/2023/08/03/72563603/ https://t.me/vstproc/922 https://t.me/vm_sut/2875 https://t.me/aviaincident/23417 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/26242_1660392975.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 May 2024 |
RA-46697 |
Angara Airlines |
0 |
Near Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) |
 |
min |
| Windscreen cracks or failure |
| 11 December 2024 |
RA-46697 |
Angara Airlines |
0 |
Irkutsk International Airport (IKT/UIII) |
 |
unk |
Location