Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII TZ204, Tuesday 4 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:208 Sqn RAF
Registration: TZ204
MSN: KEA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Fayid (LG-211), near Ismailia, Suez Canal Zone -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fayid, Suez Canal Zone, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
TZ204; Spitfire FR XVIII, built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G67 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 10-11-45. To RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall 16-5-46. To Mediterranean (Middle East) 1-8-46. To 109MU RAF Abu Sueir, Egypt 10-6-48. To 208 Squadron, RAF Fayid, Suez Canal Zone 10-2-49

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-10-49: wrecked in a forced landing near Fayid Egypt. The intercooler matrix failed in flight, and this allowed the glycol coolant to enter the cylinders of the engine, contaminating the engine fuel mixture, damaging the spark plugs, and causing the engine to fail. The pilot then initiated an "engine out" wheels-up forced landing into a cotton field near Fayid, Egypt

Damage initially assessed as Cat B 4-10-49. Not repaired, re cat E and Struck Off Charge 8-2-50

RAF Fayid (LG-211) is a former military airfield in Egypt, approximately 23 km (14 mi) south of Ismailia (Al Isma`iliyah) and 116 km (72 mi) northeast of Cairo. It was formerly a major Royal Air Force airfield built before World War II, but was abandoned by April 1956

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.541
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. 208 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2465: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505103
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ204
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80458-tz204
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TZ204
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._208_Squadron_RAF#After_World_War_II
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Fayid#History

Location