Accident Airco DH.9 O-BATE, Wednesday 13 April 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1921
Time:day
Type:Airco DH.9
Owner/operator:S.N.E.T.A.
Registration: O-BATE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Bourget Airport, Val d'Oise 95 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussels, Belgium
Destination airport:Le Bourget Airport, Paris (LFPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Airco (de Havilland) DH.9 O-BATE was only registered on April 12, 1921, in the name of S.N.E.T.A, when it crashed the following day at Le Bourget Airport in Paris. Probably this was the delivery flight to Le Bourget. As far as known, there were no fatalities or serious injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.bamfbamrs.be/Dillien/index.htm
2. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/dh-9-o-bate-te-le-bourget
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_O-B.html
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Apr21.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh9-paris