Accident Van’s RV-9A C-GHSG, Wednesday 2 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2023
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GHSG
MSN: 91814
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Leroy, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur-built Vans Aircraft RV-9A, was conducting a local flight in the area of Humboldt, Saskatchewan. The pilot overflew a property at approximately 500 feet AGL in slow flight when the aircraft engine (Avco Lycoming IO-320-D2A[X]) started to run rough. The pilot advanced the mixture and throttle, and selected the boost pump to "on". The aircraft continued to lose power and altitude and the pilot decided to land the aircraft on a dirt road. Upon landing, the left wing made contact with a canola crop. The aircraft turned left, and the aircraft flipped over its nose. There was no fire and the ELT did activate. The pilot, who was trapped in the cockpit, made a cell phone call to someone so that they could call to activate an emergency response. First responders arrived within 1.5 hours of the occurrence and extricated the pilot from the wreckage.

Sources:

https://discoverhumboldt.com/articles/humboldt-lanigan-rcmp-respond-to-airplane-crash-north-of-leroy
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=519416&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGHSG
TSB