| Date: | Thursday 3 August 2023 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6015W |
| MSN: | 401-0947 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Walter M601E-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Jamestown, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | KPRI |
| Destination airport: | Maquoketa Municipal Airport, IA (KOQW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The purpose of the flight was to ferry the airplane that the pilot had never flown. During takeoff roll on the narrow (10 ft wide) runway, the pilot advanced the throttle slowly, which resulted in the airplane's slow acceleration. As the end of the runway approached, the pilot selected full throttle and the airplane lifted off the ground at a slow airspeed. As the airplane climbed out of ground effect, the pilot did not increase airspeed adequately due, in part, to his concern of power lines off the end of the runway. The airplane subsequently entered an aerodynamic stall and impacted terrain, which substantially damaged the right wing.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot likely did not maintain proper airspeed during initial climb, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall. The pilot attributed his lack of familiarity with the airplane and the narrow runway as factors to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed after liftoff, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA347 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA347
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberInquiry?nNumberTxt=6015W https://youtube.com/shorts/p5xbfBOvV8Q?si=BF8EBNybOADfvIau (Aftermath)
Location