Incident Airbus A320-251N VT-IIG, Friday 4 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 August 2023
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IIG
MSN: 10602
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Patna -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Patna Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport (PAT/VEPT)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E2433, an Airbus A320-251N, suffered an engine failure after takeoff from Patna, India.
The aircraft safely landed back at Patna, 24 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/indigo-flight-emergency-landing-patna-airport-engine-failure-2416107-2023-08-04
https://www.business-standard.com/india-news/indigo-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-patna-due-to-engine-trouble-123080400173_1.html
https://india.postsen.com/local/amp/880981