Runway excursion Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter PK-SNB, Friday 4 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 August 2023
Time:c. 09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Smart Cakrawala Aviation
Registration: PK-SNB
MSN: 1015
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenyam Airport (WAYC), Nduga Regency, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Destination airport:Kenyam Airport (WAYC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-2/B2-H4 Turbo Porter, operated by Smart Cakrawala Aviation, veered off the runway and crashed into a fence during a landing attempt at Kenyam Airport (WAYC), Nduga Regency, Papua.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage to the right wing.

Ex HB-FBA (test registration)

Sources:

https://elshinta.com/news/310173/2023/08/04/-pesawat-smart-cakrawala-aviation-tergelincir-di-bandara-kenyam-nduga
https://papua.inews.id/berita/pesawat-smart-cakrawala-aviation-tergelincir-di-bandara-kenyam-tak-ada-korban-jiwa
https://www.viva.co.id/berita/nasional/1624510-tergelincir-penampakan-pesawat-smart-cakrawala-aviation-di-nduga-papua
https://www.elshinta.com/news/310173/2023/08/04/-pesawat-smart-cakrawala-aviation-tergelincir-di-bandara-kenyam-nduga

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/95159_1629604686.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 February 2022 PK-SNB Smart Cakrawala Aviation 0 Bayabiru Airstrip (WXY3) sub

Media: