Incident Airbus A330-203 F-GZCB, Thursday 20 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2023
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-203
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GZCB
MSN: 443
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lome Airport (LFW/DXXX) -   Togo
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Niamey Airport (NIM/DRRN)
Destination airport:Lome Airport (LFW/DXXX)
Investigating agency: BTEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air France flight AF306, an Airbus A330-203, was arriving at the parking area, when the aircraft ran over the holding point. Engine 1 hit the jetway.

Cause
The investigation team determined that the cause of the incident was human factors, resulting in incomplete application of the "Parking Arrival" procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BTEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-f-gzcb-operated-by-air-france-on-20-07-2023-at-lome/

https://btea.gouv.tg/storage/2024/11/rapport-INCIDENT-AF-du-20-juillet2023-FIN.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 2011 F-GZCB Air France 0 Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS) sub

Location