Serious incident Van's RV-9A F-PDAD, Saturday 8 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-PDAD
MSN: 91098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Noordkop Glider Field, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Texel Airfield (EHTX)
Destination airport:Grimbergen Airfield (EBGB)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Van's RV-9A (F-PDAD) and a Schleicher ASK-23 (PH-760) were involved in a serious airprox incident near Noordkop Glider airfield.
The glider pilot released the cable early during the winch launch to avoid a collision with the RV-9A.

The FLARM equipped ASK 23 B single-seat glider took off from Runway 03 at Noordkop glider airfield for a local flight using the winch launch method.
On board was a pilot who did not yet hold an Sailplane Pilot Licence and was making his 25th solo flight. Towards the end
of the winch launch, the pilot observed a motorised aircraft at his 10 o'clock position flying towards a position above the
winch path where the glider would soon afterwards be at almost the same altitude. The pilot pushed the stick forward
and levelled the glider off after which he released the winch cable early. According to his estimate, the vertical distance
between both aircraft at that moment was less than 50 metres. FLARM gave no warning.

The motorised aircraft was a single-engined Van’s RV-9A. The aircraft had taken off from Texel International Airport (EHTX) for a VFR flight to Grimbergen Airfield (EBGB) in Belgium. The aircraft was flying from the south of the Wadden Sea Corridor towards the Pampus VOR at an altitude of 1,275 feet. The pilot, who navigated using SkyDemon navigation software, was aware that he was in the vicinity of Noordkop. He tried to visually locate it, but did not see any airfield nor gliders (in the sky). Since, according to the pilot, there were no thermals above 1,200 feet, he had
assumed that no gliding activities were taking place. The SafeSky application he used also gave no indication of any
activity on the ground or in the air.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2023137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-glider-schleicher-ask23-registered-ph-760-and-to-the-vans-rv9-registered-f-pdad-on-08-07-2023-at-noordkop/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-pdad#310c92fe

Location