Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA896, Monday 16 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA896
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:RAF Scampton -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Scampton
Narrative:
Lancaster III JA896 of 57 Sqdn

Took off 20:29 15 Aug 1943 from Scampton for an operation against Milan. On landing, overshot the runway on return to Scampton and crashed 04:47 16 Aug 1943.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Jack Smithers RAAF Aus/412853 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Derrick John Rose RAF 575202 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Arthur Joseph Organ RAFVR 134688 (NCO:1318165 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 February, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Alan George Luxford RAFVR 1622053 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Bladen RAF [Injured]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Burgess RAF [Injured]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ronald Henry Haskins RAAF Aus/415789 [Fatal Injury]

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JA896
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database