Gear-up landing Incident Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2 N767WS, Thursday 3 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 August 2023
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2
Owner/operator:D B Storer Air LP
Registration: N767WS
MSN: 0261
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Williams FJ33-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Bend Municipal Airport (KBDN), Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Modesto City-County Airport, CA (MOD/KMOD)
Destination airport:Bend Municipal Airport, OR (KBDN)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2 suffered a nose gear malfunction and landed on its nose.

Sources:

https://ktvz.com/news/accidents-crashes/2023/08/03/small-plane-lands-on-its-nose-at-bend-airport-after-front-landing-gear-fails-to-deploy-3-people-aboard-uninjured/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N767WS
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N767WS/history/20230803/1705Z/KMOD/KBDN

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/03c6fd99ff5388afa0a20c9a6747c37f9bb4f709 (photo)

Location