Other ATR 72-202 PR-MPZ, Wednesday 2 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2023
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202
Owner/operator:MAP Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-MPZ
MSN: 523
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:P&W Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Other
Location:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A parked engineless airplane, belonging to MAP Linhas Aéreas was blown away for a certain distance in strong winds at Manaus International Airport. It also nearly collided with a nearby cargo aircraft, belonging to Sideral Linhas Aéreas according to some witnesses at the airport. The aircraft saw a collapsed nose landing gear.

Sources:

https://estadodoamazonas.com/aviao-e-arrastado-por-ventania-no-aeroporto-internacional-de-manaus/
https://www.portaltucuma.com.br/video-aviao-e-arrastado-durante-ventania-no-aeroporto-de-manaus-gc25/
https://amnews.com.br/ventania-faz-aviao-perder-trem-de-pouso-no-aeroporto-de-manaus/
https://www.portalmarcossantos.com.br/2023/08/02/durante-chuva-aviao-e-arrastado-pelo-vento-no-aeroporto-de-manaus-e-trem-de-pouso-quebra/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/488775_1684735978.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 1998 G-UKTL KLM UK 0 Norwich International Airport (NWI/EGSH) min

Location