Accident Robinson R22 Beta II PR-ISM, Wednesday 2 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-ISM
MSN: 3485
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Várzeas do Rio Ivinhema, MS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Siqueira Campos Airport, PR (SSQC)
Destination airport:Fátima do Sul Airport, MS (SSXF)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 Beta II crashed under unknown circumstances in Várzeas do Rio Ivinhema, Mato Grosso do Sul.
Both occupants survived the crash and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://ricmais.com.br/prja/seguranca/acidentes/cai-helicoptero-que-partiu-do-parana-com-destino-a-mato-grosso-do-sul/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRISM
CENIPA
https://www.flickr.com/photos/danielrpopinga/24444869228/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex G-HUBI, F-GHTF, EI-GAV, N75264

Location