Incident Airbus A320-271N N917NK, Thursday 3 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 August 2023
Time:c 16:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N917NK
MSN: 9179
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SE of Cuba, over Caribbean Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK1921, an Airbus A320-271N, declared an emergency due to smoke in the cabin.
The flight diverted to Fort Lauderdale Airport, Florida, USA. 4 cabin crew received minor injuries.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n917nk#316d1096
AIRPORTIA
https://www.airportia.com/news/spirit-a20n-over-caribbean-sea-on-aug-3rd-2023-smoke-in-cabin/