Accident Bell 47G-2 HP-1305FB, Wednesday 9 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Fumigadora Aérea Bayano
Registration: HP-1305FB
MSN: 155
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alanje, Provincia de Chiriquí -   Panama
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Struck the ground after a low altitude turn after completing a crop dusting flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

OFINVAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 1985 N4227B Helicair Ag, Inc. 0 Watsonville, CA sub