This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 August 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NM821 |
| MSN: | EA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Uetersen, district of Pinneberg, BZG, West Germany -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wunstorf, Lower Saxony, West Germany |
| Destination airport: | RAF Uetersen, district of Pinneberg BZG, West Geramany |
Narrative:NM821: Spitfire FR. XIV, built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 14-4-45. To 414 Squadron RCAF 17-5-45 at Lüneburg Airfield ALG (Advanced Landing Ground) B156, BZG West Germany. 414 Squadron RCAF disbanded 7-8-45. To 2 Squadron 9-8-45 (two days later). Cat C (Repairable) accident 5-9-47. To BAFO DA (British Armed Forces of Occupation Disposal Account) 6-9-47 for repairs. Repaired on site and returned to service with 2 Squadron by 1-11-47
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-8-49 in a wheels-up landing at Uetersen. The cause was pure pilot error; the pilot forgot to lower the undercarriage on approach, and the Spitfire made a wheels-up belly landing at Uetersen. The underside of the Spitfire was severely damaged due to the aircraft skidding along the runway at Uetersen at high speed
Damage initially assessed as Cat B 20-8-49; not repaired, re-cat E 25-8-49 and struck off charge
Uetersen Airfield is an aerodrome near the town of Uetersen in the district of Pinneberg within the municipalities of Heist and Appen.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.52
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 2 Sqn RAF ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27
5.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/ 6.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NM821 7.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NM821 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._414_Squadron_RCAF#World_War_II 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._2_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War_(1945%E2%80%931988)
10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uetersen_Airfield#History Location